Our policy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

The provision of quality health care is our principal concern. It requires a doctor-patient relationship of trust and confidentiality. We regard your health information as confidential. We will obtain your consent when collecting this information and handle it in accordance with the privacy legislation. You are entitled to know what personal information is held about you, what it is used for, to whom it is disclosed and how it is stored.

Collection, Use and Storage

As part of the consultation with your doctor, we request that you complete a form outlining your personal details. We will use this information for the following reasons:

  • For administrative purposes. This includes maintenance of records and billing, and the possibility of information being forwarded to a collection agency in the event of an outstanding account.
  • To provide you with quality health care, to be able to properly assess and diagnose your condition.
  • For communication with others involved in your care, this includes your referring doctor who will receive a letter outlining the outcome of your consultation. It may also include other doctors, specialists and therapists involved in your care.
  • For research and education. Our doctors may be involved in teaching, research and quality assurance. They may take photographs of your x-rays or operation and use them for teaching. You name would NOT be disclosed. He collects information about the number, type and outcome of all operations done and may use this for research or clinical audit. Again you would remain anonymous.

Securing your data

QCOS will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Your personal information will be stored in a controlled and secure environment. QCOS uses firewalls and encryption to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Access

You have a right to access your information. You may ask for a copy of part or all of the record. You will be required to complete a form requesting this information. A charge may be payable for this access. In some circumstances, access may be denied but in such an event we will advise you of the reason

If you request, your health information will be made available to another health service provider. The right of children to privacy may at times restrict access to their information by parents or guardians.

Your health information may need to be disclosed without your consent in situations such as:

  • Emergency situations.
  • By law for public interest reasons (e.g.: reporting of some communicable diseases).
  • For a medical indemnity insurance obligation.
  • For billing and medical rebate purposes to Medicare or private health funds.

Your rights

You are not required to provide this information or give permission for it to be used as described above. However your failure to do so may compromise the treatment we are able to give you. You may discuss your concerns, questions or complaints about any issues related to the privacy of your personal information with your doctor.

Links to Other Organisations

Our website contains links to other organisations and their websites. Those organisations may also collect personal information about you. We do not hold any responsibility for the privacy practices of other businesses including the content of any websites that are linked to our website.

Transfer of Information

We will not transfer your personal information to a foreign country unless we have your consent.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing.  Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with out complaints handling procedures.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or treatment of your personal information please contact us by writing to:

QCOS Orthopaedic

Suite 14, Level 10
Evan Thomson Building
24 Chasely Street
Auchenflower Qld 4066

You can also contact QCOS via our website, or phone 07 3721 8600